Accident Velocity V-Twin N360VT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166856

Date:Monday 2 June 2014
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity V-Twin
Owner/operator:BAY AREA AIR LLC
Registration: N360VT
MSN: VT004
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebastian Municipal Airport (X26), Sebastian, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebastian, FL (X26)
Destination airport:Sebastian, FL (X26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner reported that he accompanied the chief pilot of the airplane kit manufacturer on operational ground and flight tests of the airplane following the installation of a rebuilt left propeller. The tests were “normal,” and the chief pilot deplaned. The pilot then serviced the airplane with fuel and departed to perform three solo takeoffs and landings. On the third takeoff, the airplane pulled left and required hard right rudder to maintain runway alignment. When the airplane was about traffic pattern altitude, the pilot noted a 1,200-rpm difference between the left and right engines; the left engine was producing 1,400 rpm, and the right engine was producing 2,600 rpm. While flying the remainder of the traffic pattern, the pilot attempted to troubleshoot and get the rpm on the two engines to match until he was on final approach to the runway. The pilot reduced the engine power to idle as the airplane crossed the runway threshold, and the airplane “floated awhile” before touching down and subsequently bouncing again. The pilot stated that, during the second touchdown, the left wing lifted “due to the crosswind from the left” and that he had inadequate speed to control the airplane. The pilot chose to abort the landing after the second bounce when the airplane was at a 45-degree, nose-high attitude. Both engines accelerated to full power, but the airplane collided with the runway, and both main landing gear and propellers were separated. Examination of the propeller assembly revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies, and all noted damage was consistent with impact and overstress.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing. Also causal to the accident were the pilot’s subsequent delayed decision to abort the landing and his improper execution of the aborted landing, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N360VT

Location