Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N8564S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166858

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2014
Time:20:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Semper Fi Aviation, LLC
Registration: N8564S
MSN: 301-0161
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10616 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winner Regional Airport (KICR), SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Winner, SD (KICR)
Destination airport:Winner, SD (KICR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a local agricultural application flight. The pilot reported that shortly after liftoff from runway 31, at an altitude of 3-5 ft above the runway, he heard a loud bang and the airplane began to yaw left. The airplane descended and bounced off the left side of the runway. The pilot stated that he increased the airplane's pitch to gain altitude, but the airplane encountered an aerodynamic stall and the left wing dropped. As he attempted to dump the load of insecticide, the airplane nosed over into the ground and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the empennage. A postaccident examination revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation during the flight. The engine, which separated from the airframe during impact, exhibited impact-related damage and no mechanical malfunctions.

The surface wind at the time of the accident would have resulted in an 8-knot tailwind during the takeoff. The effect of the tailwind would have resulted in a greater groundspeed and additional runway length needed to attain the proper liftoff airspeed. The pilot likely conducted a premature liftoff at an inadequate airspeed, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and entering an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to attempt a takeoff with a tailwind and his failure to achieve the proper airspeed for liftoff, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and entering an aerodynamic stall shortly after liftoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8564S

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB