Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk HB-PGU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166860

Date:Thursday 5 June 2014
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Maximair AG
Registration: HB-PGU
MSN: 38-82AO104
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grenchen Airfield - LSZG -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZG
Destination airport:LSZG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft did not gain altitude and crash-landed into a field next to the runway. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/de/sust-startseite/