Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee LN-UXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16687

Date:Saturday 1 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LN-UXM
MSN: 28-4367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hendvika, Averøya -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ENOL
Destination airport:ENAL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane with pilot and three passengers, all military personel, were en route between Ørlandet and Vigra airports, when weather detoriated with snow showers. The plane was heard trough the weather flying at very low altitude, when an increasing engine sound, followed by the sound of a a crash was heard. The plane was later found and recovered from the sea floor, at 70 metres deep, with its flaps extended. Observations made by ear-vitnesses and SAR (Search And Rescue) participants, suggest that the plane descended to low altitude and low speed for the pilot to maintain visual ground contact. Terrain appeared suddenly ahead of the plane, forcing the pilot to initialize an immidiate climb . The heavy load, combined with low speed caused the the plane to stall and flick. The picures from the recovery indicates that the plane had hit the water by its side, tearing off one wing, and bending the nose section over to one side.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
Narrative by ear witnessess and SAR personell