Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N30820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166873

Date:Monday 2 June 2014
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N30820
MSN: 17701483
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2865 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cartersville Airport (KVPC), Cartersville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, GA (PUJ)
Destination airport:Cartersville, GA (VPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had intended to perform a touch-and-go landing in to the wind; however, traffic was landing and departing in the opposite direction on the 5,760-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot then listened to the automated surface observation system, which indicated the wind was variable and he elected to land in the direction of the other traffic. During short final approach, the pilot noticed his airspeed was about 10 mph faster than normal and the airplane bounced after touchdown. The pilot added power to cushion the second bounce and the airplane began to drift left toward the left side of the runway. Before he could correct for the drift, the airplane bounced a second time. The pilot then added full power to perform a go-around, but the airplane struck a runway sign off the left side of the runway and came to rest upright in a grass area between the runway and taxiway. The pilot further stated that winds were light and variable and that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed damage to the firewall and horizontal stabilizer. The recorded wind at the airport, about 30 minutes before and after the accident, was a right crosswind at 6 knots with a 10-degree tailwind component.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a go-around after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location