Accident Viking Dragonfly MkII N85TL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166896

Date:Thursday 12 June 2014
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Dragonfly MkII
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85TL
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:132 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Falcon Field Airport (KFFZ), Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, the engine power decreased from about 3,100 to 2,500 rpm. The airplane continued to barely climb until it reached an altitude of about 150 ft above the ground. At that point, the airplane was unable to continue the climb or maintain altitude, and it began to descend. The pilot landed the airplane onto a field where it struck vegetation and came to rest in a bush about 1/2 mile from the departure end of the runway.
During postaccident examination of the engine, the No. 3 cylinder had noticeably less compression, and a hissing noise was heard coming from the exhaust pipe. The cylinder was removed from the engine, and the piston head had a tan, sandy-colored appearance. Also, a light yellow band was observed around one-quarter of the circumference of the exhaust valve. Additional examination of the valve and valve seat revealed no defects; however, it did not appear that the exhaust valve was seated with consistent uniform contact; inconsistent uniform contact between the exhaust valve and the cylinder head valve seat would decrease engine performance.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a reduction in the No. 3 cylinder’s compression as a result of the exhaust valve not having consistent uniform contact with the cylinder head valve seat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N85TL

Location