Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-1000M D-KJDG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166922

Date:Friday 13 June 2014
Time:afternoon
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-1000M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KJDG
MSN: 10-133M1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Oppingen Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDNC
Destination airport:EDNC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed under unknown circumstances at the Oppingen gliderairfield. Both occupants died in the crash.

The aircraft (D-KJDG) was the first of its type (DG-1001M) and had been used by DG-Flugzeugbau in 2009 for flight test, type certification and display purposes.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/bildlive/2014/14-segelflieger-36377168.bild.html
http://www.swr.de/landesschau-aktuell/bw/ulm/zwei-segelflieger-getoetet/-/id=1612/did=13571372/nid=1612/1qvw8dy/index.html
https://www.dg-flugzeugbau.de/?id=dg1000m-d (reports/photos/videos showing D-KJDG construction and flight evaluation)