Accident Cessna F152 G-BHEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166965

Date:Saturday 1 March 2014
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Stapleford Flying Club
Registration: G-BHEC
MSN: 1676
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stapleford Airfield, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stapleford, Essex (EGSG)
Destination airport:Stapleford, Essex (EGSG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While back-tracking Runway 22, with another aircraft on final approach to land, the pilot began to taxi more quickly, intending to vacate the runway before the approaching aircraft was forced to go around. As she prepared to turn off the runway, she could not slow the aircraft sufficiently and it ran into a hedge at the end of the runway.

The pilot stated that she became anxious to vacate the runway and applied too much power. The high taxi speed, combined with the down-sloping runway, meant she was unable to stop.

Damage sustained to G-BHEC: Propeller, engine shock-loaded, nose landing gear, engine mounting frame, skin and
bulkhead around nose broken. All of which were enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 03,12,2014 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/august_2014/reims_cessna_f152__g_bhec.cf]
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/Aircraft-registration/