Accident Cessna 172C Skyhawk C-GEJS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166985

Date:Sunday 15 June 2014
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GEJS
MSN: 17248818
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Torquay, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torquay, SK
Destination airport:Lampman, SK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain near Torquay, 40km west of Estevan, Saskatchewan. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.thestarphoenix.com/news/killed+plane+crash+southern+Saskatchewan/9941519/story.html]
http://www.saskatoonhomepage.ca/fatal-plane-crash-/itemid_21
https://regina.ctvnews.ca/sask-man-and-his-son-identified-as-victims-of-fatal-plane-crash-1.1869923
https://globalnews.ca/news/1397262/father-and-son-die-in-plane-crash-near-torquay-sask/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]