Accident Douglas A-24 (RA-24B) BID-25..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166992

Date:Thursday 22 June 1950
Time:
Type:Douglas A-24 (RA-24B)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: BID-25..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isla de Cozumel, ROO -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Esq 206
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared on training flight. Pressumed crashed in sea. Type not confirmed but possible.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 25 June 1950, p1+3/27 June 1950, p1+12/30 June 1950, p1.