Accident Zenair CH 601 HD Zodiac PH-LUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167001

Date:Monday 16 June 2014
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HD Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-LUC
MSN: 6-9159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marville Airport (LFYK) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marville Airport (LFYK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Zenair CH 601 impacted terrain and came to rest with the right hand wing against a tree, shortly after takeoff from Marville Airport (LFYK), France. Both occupants were killed.
Local news media suggest the airplane suffered engine problems on takeoff.

Sources:

http://www.republicain-lorrain.fr/actualite/2014/06/16/un-avion-s-ecrase-pres-de-marville-deux-morts
https://www.pilootenvliegtuig.nl/2014/06/16/nederlands-echtpaar-verongelukt-bij-crash/
https://www.vliegeninnederland.nl/2014/06/nederlands-vliegtuig-verongelukt-in-frankrijk/

Images:

PH-LUC Zenair CH 601 HD at Midden-Zeeland Airport (EHMZ) 27 May 2012 (c) H. Ranter