Accident Travel Air 6000 XB-JUX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167004

Date:Thursday 27 September 1951
Time:
Type:Travel Air 6000
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-JUX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mapastepec, CHP -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Oaxaca
Destination airport:Chiapas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Pilot Cap Victor Manuel Loya (and possible Hugo Mijares). Found at El Passo de los Reyes 28 November 1951. Registration given as "XA-JUX" and "XA-1" and type as "Traveler".

**also reported as "XB-JUG" and owned by Tobias José and missing since 16 SEP. Reportendly seen in Guatemala, transported arms and ammunition for contrabadas. Pilot Cap Victor Manuel Loya and Hugo Mijares.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 8 December 1951, p1
El Siglo de Torreón 2 October 1951, p1
El Informador 29 November 1951, p3
**El Siglo de Torreón 13 NOV 1951, p1