Hard landing Accident Cameron Z-225 N65625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167006

Date:Sunday 15 June 2014
Time:07:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Z-225
Owner/operator:The United States Hot Air Balloon Team
Registration: N65625
MSN: 6630
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:338 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:East Pikeland, south of Spring City, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pottstown, PA (N47)
Destination airport:Spring City, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a local balloon flight with 10 passengers on board. A ground crewmember reported that he talked with the pilot before takeoff, and he indicated that the pilot did not appear to be unhealthy and that he did not mention feeling ill or that he was having any health-related issues. The passengers reported that, after takeoff, the flight proceeded uneventfully, with the pilot talking to them during the entire flight. The pilot chose to perform a landing in a field and informed the passengers to brace for landing; several of the passengers noted that the wind speed was increasing. Several of the passengers also noted that the descent was steep and that the landing was “hard” or “really hard.” The pilot then appeared to lose his balance, and he fell out of the basket and sustained fatal injuries.
Although the pilot had several medical conditions and used several medications that could have affected his balance or reaction time and, thus, could have contributed to his fall from the basket, witnesses reported that the pilot appeared healthy and behaved normally before and during the flight. Further, even a fully alert, athletic person could have fallen in the manner described by the passengers. Based on the available evidence, it could not be determined if impairment from any of his medical conditions or the medications he was using to treat them caused the pilot to fall from the basket.

Probable Cause: The pilot's fall from the balloon’s basket during touchdown in a field for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence, which resulted in his fatal injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N65625

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 April 2013 N65625 U.s. Hot Air Balloon Team 0 Chester Springs, Pennsylvania min
Heavy landing

Location