Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167011

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR727
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edale Moor, Kinder Scout -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax IHR727: Took off 17:20hrs 4 Oct 1943 from Snaith. On return encountered very poor weather conditions and whilst trying to establish their position the Halifax crashed 01:30hrs on ashop Moor Derbyshire.
Crashed on a bombing mission after being hit by a German fighter plane.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Ernest Hatfield Fenning RAF 658569 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Eric George Lane RAFVR 1583419 [Fatal Injury]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II Jean Gilbert Felix Fortin RCAF R/117476 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Victor H Garland RAF [Injured]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frank Squibbs RAFVR 1411892 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Boris Karl Short RAFVR 1398053 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant James B Mack RAF [Injured]

R.I.P.

Sources:

http://aircrashsites.co.uk/air-crash-sites-5/memorial-at-site-of-crashed-halifax-mk-2-hr727-kinder-scout-2/
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database