Accident Avro Anson V CU-N371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167019

Date:Saturday 13 December 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CU-N371
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wajay -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Holguin Airport
Destination airport:El Chico, Ranco Bojeres
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off after one engine caught fire. Owner Guillermo Villariño/Linea Aérea de passageros de Pilón e Manzanillo...recently aquired. Registration readable as "CUN 371". Type as "Amronson". Pilot and two mechanics.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 15 December 1952, p3
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/16374/1