Accident Schweizer SGS-1-34 N7638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167028

Date:Sunday 1 June 2014
Time:16:45
Type:Schweizer SGS-1-34
Owner/operator:Valley Soaring Club Inc
Registration: N7638
MSN: 18
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2176 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Randall Airport, Middletown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown, NY (06N)
Destination airport:Middletown, NY (06N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, she flew the glider into the landing pattern and checked the airbrakes. She lined the glider up to land on the grass runway, but landed close to its right side where other aircraft were parked. Upon touchdown, the glider bounced. The pilot added left stick and rudder, but the glider veered to the right and hit an airplane parked off side of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the glider's right wing. The pilot did not report any preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location