Accident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167073

Date:Saturday 9 July 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cuautla, Morelos -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Casasano airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed beside the runway, run into ravine and caught fire. Transported three galons fuel. As "trimotor" in newspaper.

Sources:

El Informador 10 Juli 1983, p10A