Incident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander ETL-1269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167075

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: ETL-1269
MSN: 3248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tolcayuca, HGO -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into high ground 20 km southwest of Pachuca on training flight. Crew injured.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torron 19 May 1988, p9A+8E