Accident Robin HR.200/120B G-MFLC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167100

Date:Friday 20 June 2014
Time:15:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic HR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin HR.200/120B
Owner/operator:Multiflight Ltd
Registration: G-MFLC
MSN: 317
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leeds-Bradford International Airport, Leeds, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted an antenna mast on approach to Leeds Bradford International Airport (LGA/EGNM), Leeds, West Yorkshire, sustaining substantial damage. The sole pilot on board the airplane received minor injuries. According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the incident:

"The accident occurred during the student pilot’s first solo takeoff. The aircraft rotated rapidly to an exagerated nose-up attitude before landing and bouncing. The student detected a drift to the runway side and abandoned the takeoff. However, the aircraft ran off the edge of the runway and collided with a glide path aerial. Both the aircraft and the aerial suffered substantial damage, although the pilot was uninjured."

Damage: Substantial damage to aircraft and aerodrome glideslope aerial

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/06/24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/main-topics/general-news/plane-crash-at-leeds-bradford-airport-causes-delays-1-6687091
2. http://www.thetelegraphandargus.co.uk/news/11292607.Plane_hits_antenna_mast_at_Leeds_Bradford_Airport/?ref=mr
3. http://www.itv.com/news/calendar/update/2014-06-20/pictures-light-aircraft-hit-mast-at-leeds-bradford-airport/
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
5. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-pierre-robin-hr200-120b-g-mflc

Images:

Leeds Bradford International (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK - 16th August 2010

Leeds Bradford International (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK - 10th April 2007