Incident Douglas A-1E Skyraider 52-132417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167221

Date:Monday 16 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1E Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-132417
MSN: 9434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dong Hoi, 25 mi SW, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by AAA over southern Laos.
Pilot bailed out SW of Dong Hoi, North Vietnam and was rescued by USAF HH-3 helicopter.

Sources:

- JF Baugher