Accident Robinson R44 II EC-JTC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167259

Date:Saturday 31 May 2014
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-JTC
MSN: 11143
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Lobeira / Vilagarcia -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Saturday May 31, 2014, at 21:40 hours, the aircraft model 44 II ROBINSON, registration EC-JTC, suffered an accident flying over Mount Lobeira, during a private flight.

According to the pilot's statement, he passed the highest point of the mountain (about 500 meters north), dry heard an abnormal sound from the aircraft began to turn right; the pilot tried to correct the maneuver but noted that he had lost the tail rotor control. Moments later, the helicopter crashed into the ground.

The aircraft was found by emergency services at 22:30 on a farm at the foot of the mountain, with its three occupants, the pilot was injured, and 2 passengers were unharmed. The tail rotor appeared about 250 meters from the rest of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-012/2014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.farodevigo.es/portada-arousa/2014/06/02/helicoptero-perdio-piezas-pleno-vuelo/1034586.html