Incident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 137534,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167272

Date:Friday 2 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 137534
MSN: 10610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in Gulf of Tonkin, off Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by AAA near Vinh Son, 10 miles West of Mu Ron Ma, Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam. Was about to fly out to Gulf of Tonkin where pilot bailed out and was rescued by Navy helicopter.

Sources:

- JF Baugher