Accident Mil Mi-8T 29 YELLOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167306

Date:Saturday 21 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:State Emergency Service of Ukraine
Registration: 29 YELLOW
MSN: 9788612
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lyzohubivka, Kharkiv Raion, Kharkiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKRN
Destination airport:UKHW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mi-8T of State Emergency Service of Ukraine dissappeared en route from Nezhin air base to Chuhuiv air base. The remainings of helicopter were discovered the following day. 3 crew members did not survive the accident. The cause of crash is being investigated.

Sources:

https://www.5.ua/suspilstvo/na-kharkivshchyni-znaishly-znyklyi-naperedodni-riatuvalnyi-vertolit-dsns-ekipazh-zahynuv-46171.html
http://www.dsns.gov.ua/news/34134.html_ State Emergency Service of Ukraine

Media: