Accident Chargus Cyclone 180/Goodwin Enterprise G-MJDZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167309

Date:Saturday 3 December 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Chargus Cyclone 180/Goodwin Enterprise
Owner/operator:Philip Barrow & Brian Clifford Tolman (regd.owners)
Registration: G-MJDZ
MSN: GMD-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rainham, Havering, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rainham, Havering, Essex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.12.83: The student microlight pilot was making his first solo flight. According to eyewitnesses, the take off was normal, and the microlight climbed to 300 feet, when it began to turn to the right, still climbing.

There was an increase in the engine noise, and the microlight was seen to be in a steep nose high attitude, at which point it began to stall. It then entered a serious of stall manoeuvres, finally ending up inverted. A sharp "cracking" sound was then heard, following the structural failure of the wing. The aircraft then fell rapidly to the ground, ending up in a gravel pit full of water at Rainham, Essex.

The aircraft was destroyed, and the pilot sustained serious injuries. The AAIB report notes that the pilot, who was the co-owner of the aircraft, had gone ahead with a solo flight, despite, in the opinion of his instructor, not being adequately trained or ready to fly solo. He had only flown for a total of 6 hours, none of them solo, and none at all on the particular aircraft.

Registration G-MJDZ belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 21.7.87 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f831e5274a131400067b/Cyclone_Goodwin_Trike_G-MJDZ_01-84.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MJDZ.pdf
3. http://british-hang-gliding-history.com/powered/
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MJDZ.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rainham,_London