Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167326

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB289
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles south-east of RCAF stn Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB289: Took off for a Training flight /navigation exercise no.4. 16/09/1944
The crew was flying in heavy clouds when returning to base.
The aircraft flew into the ground at 12 miles south-east of RCAF Annapolis Royal.
Crew:
P/O (172212) Albert Marie Louis Adhemar De STEENHAULT De WAERBEEK (belg.pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1299856) Claude Julien Victor Hilaire GROENSTEEN (belg.nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://torontoaviationhistory.com/wp-content/uploads/Mosquito-crashes-in-Canada.pdf