Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ872 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167331

Date:Monday 21 August 1944
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: HJ872
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ872: Took off for a Training flight /practicing circuit and landing. 21/08/1944
pilot he loses control and crashes at RCAF Greenwood NS.
Crew:
S/Ldr (J/16427) David Donald Spence GRAND (instructor pilot) RCAF - killed
W/O (R/3027) Francis William DARRAGH (pupil pilot U/T) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://torontoaviationhistory.com/wp-content/uploads/Mosquito-crashes-in-Canada.pdf