Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc A19-163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167333

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:04:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-163
MSN: (ex.JM164)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Cable Beach, Broome, Western Australia -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Broome strip, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-163 (ex.JM164) 31 Sqdn.RAAF
Crashed into sea near Broome, WA just after takeoff from RAAF Broome airfield at 04:35 hrs, to provide cover for a Catalina. 18/09/1944
F/Sgt Kerrigan, pilot and Sgt Smith, navigator Killed In Action. The Court of Inquiry found that while the cause was unknown, “without prejudice to the crew of the aircraft that it occurred through poor technique on the part of the pilot due to lack of experience in the particular type of aircraft”. (NAA 32/22/1023).
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.427244) Ronald Stephen KERRIGAN (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.433513) Ronald George SMITH (nav.) RAAF - Killed

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
https://au.news.yahoo.com/thewest/wa/a/24301761/
NAA file 32/22/1023 - Beaufighter A19-163 Court of Inquiry and report re accident at Broome on 18.9.44. Jim Miles and Dion Marinis, researchers, pers. comm. 22/11/2012.