Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167337

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1942
Time:16:40 LT
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos de Jalisco (TAJ)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puerto Vallarta, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto Vallarta
Destination airport:Guadalajara
Narrative:
Crashed in sea. Single engined. Pilot and eight passengers. Pilot Arthuro Fierro and four (three children) passengers killed. Possibly overloaded, as reported a five seat airplane.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 8 July 1942, p1
El Informador 8 July 1942, p1+2