Incident P&M Aviation Quick GT450 ZU-ETY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16734

Date:Friday 7 March 2008
Time:07:00
Type:P&M Aviation Quick GT450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-ETY
MSN: 8323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lanseria -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FALA (Lanseria)
Destination airport:FABM (Bethlehem)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Microlight failed to get airborne and crashed into a brick building 35m past the end of the runway. Skid marks from locked rear wheels were observed from a distance of 130m before the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.microlighters.co.za/viewtopic.php?t=6798&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=45