Accident Mitchell Wing B-10 G-MJXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167340

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1984
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Mitchell Wing B-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MJXC
MSN: P1061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pilling Sands, Knott End, Morecambe Bay, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pilling Sands, Knott End, Morecambe Bay, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off 15.2.84: nose dived into the ground from 50 feet during the aircraft's first flight at Pilling Sands, Knott End, Morecambe, Lancashire, killing the pilot.

The AAIB investigation reported that the aircraft was poorly constructed, so much so that it was not airworthy, and that the pilot, who did have a current flying licence, was not wearing a crash helmet or any protective clothing. The pilot was killed when the single seat belt/pilot restraining strap (a modified car seat belt) failed/snapped on impact, throwing him from the aircraft.

Registration G-MJXC cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "P.W.F.U" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 28.6.84

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304e140f0b61346000d45/Mitchell_wing_B10_G-MJXC.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MJXC.pdf
3. https://vymaps.com/GB/Fluke-Hall-Pilling-Sands-191266434240740/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitchell_Wing_B-10

Media:

KN Mitchell B10 1985