Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16736

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2008
Time:09:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Cropland Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N48629
MSN: 1683
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Whiskey Creek Road, 3 miles E of Waitsburg, COlumbia County, nort -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dayton, WA
Destination airport:Dayton, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to the operations base after an aerial fertilizer application. He was landing to the north, and noted that the wind was coming from the west. As he flared the airplane to land, the wind shifted to a strong, quartering tailwind. The airplane touched down on the runway, bounced, and then nosed over. During the accident sequence, the right wing sustained damage and the vertical stabilizer was crushed. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed. A contributing factor was the sudden windshift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location