Accident Douglas A-1E Skyraider 52-133909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167365

Date:Friday 19 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1E Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-133909
MSN: 9699
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ban Nakay, ca. 10 mi E of Sam Neua, Houaphan Province, Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA.
Pilot Roy Knight Jr. killed.
Mortal remains were found in the year 2019 and were transported to the US for burial.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
https://www.fox10phoenix.com/news/son-brings-vietnam-war-fighter-pilots-lost-remains-home-to-texas

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 1954 134470 United States Navy (USN) 1 NAS Cecil Field, FL w/o