Incident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 135274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167389

Date:Friday 24 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 135274
MSN: 9916
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tam Ky, N of, Quang Nam Prov., S. Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by small arms fire.
Pilot survived.

Sources:

- JF Baugher

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1968 52-135272 United States Air Force (USAF) 0 Kham Duc, Quang Tin Prov., S. Vietnam w/o