Accident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 135398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167412

Date:Sunday 17 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 135398
MSN: 10042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:off Vinh, Nghe An Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by SA-2 SAM S of Vinh. Turned toward Gulf but plane was never heard from again.
Pilot missing.

Sources:

- JF Baugher