Incident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 52-139678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167432

Date:Monday 18 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-139678
MSN: 10912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Udorn RTAFB, 25 mi from, Thailand -   Thailand
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Udorn RTAFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire near Ban Hat Den, Houaphan Province, Laos.
Was able to fly to Thailand but had to make forced landing 25 mi from Udorn, Thailand.
Pilot survived.

Sources:

- JF Baugher