Accident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 134482,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167446

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 134482
MSN: 9717
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Mu Ron Ma, Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire near Qui Vinh 70 mi N of DMZ. Flew 10 miles offshore of Mu Ron Ma, Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam, where pilot bailed out. Pilot drowned.

Sources:

- JF Baugher