Incident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 52-134508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167453

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-134508
MSN: 9737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sopka, 5 mi SW, Houaphan Province, Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire 5 mi SW of Sopka, Houaphan Province, Laos.
Was able to fly away from enemy troops and pilot bailed out and pilot was rescued by USAF helicopter.

Sources:

- JF Baugher