Accident Powered Parachute ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167479

Date:Monday 23 June 2014
Time:20:30
Type:Powered Parachute
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fox River NE of Skydive Chicago Airport (8N2), Ottawa, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:8N2
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Light Sport Aircraft (LSA), sustained substantial damage upon impact to the waters of the Fox River northeast of Ottowa, Illinois, following a loss of engine power. One occupant onboard the powered parachute received minor injuries and one was fatally injured.

Sources:

http://chicago.cbslocal.com/2014/06/24/1-dead-1-hospitalized-after-powered-parachute-crashes-in-fox-river/
https://www.nbcchicago.com/news/local/glider-crash-fox-river-illinois-264368631.html
http://my.chicagotribune.com/#section/-1/article/p2p-80600737/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powered_parachute