Incident McDonnell Douglas QF-4E 67-0337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167496

Date:Thursday 25 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas QF-4E
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 67-0337
MSN: 3179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tyndall AFB, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tyndall Air Force Base, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in wooded area after steep climb after takeoff. Planned as a missile target over Gulf of Mexico.

Sources:

http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/special/national/drone-crashes/database/?noredirect=on
AFM December 2001, p75
Scramble 271