Accident Bell AH-1F Cobra ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167536

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2014
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1F Cobra
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Multan Air Base -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Multan Air Base
Destination airport:Multan Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed on a training mission, possibly because of a sand storm in combination with a technical fault. The helicopter crashed on the runway of the airbase Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.thenews.com.pk/print/405066-ihc-moved-against-breach-of-compulsory-education-law
https://www.pakistantoday.com.pk/2014/06/26/army-chopper-crashes-in-multan-two-pilots-killed/