Incident Ultralight aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167642

Date:Saturday 28 June 2014
Time:19:00
Type:Ultralight aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Frankford Airfield, Frankford, Quinte West, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frankford Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped trees and impacted terrain during a landing attempt at the Frankford Airfield, Frankford, Quinte West, Ontario. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.northumberlandnews.com/news-story/4606094-ultralight-pilot-seriously-injured-in-crash/
http://www.quintenews.com/2014/06/airplane-crashes-near-frankford-airport/67469/