Accident Aero Spacelines B-337-SG Super Guppy N1038V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167646

Date:Saturday 25 September 1965
Time:day
Type:Aero Spacelines B-337-SG Super Guppy
Owner/operator:Aero Spacelines
Registration: N1038V
MSN: 52-2693
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:over the Mojave Desert, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA
Destination airport:Edwards AFB, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The highly modified Boeing C97-J Turbo Stratocruiser was undergoing a high speed dive test as part of its certification procedure.

As it dived through 10,000 feet at a speed of 275 mph the forward section of the modified upper fuselage caved in, creating a 23-feet wide hole.

The aircraft became almost uncontrollable but the pilots were able to make a successful emergency landing was made on the Rogers Dry Lake

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX66A0032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://airpigz.com/blog/2011/1/9/1965-super-guppy-dive-test-goes-bad-not-a-bird-strike.html

Media: