Loss of control Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N132K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167722

Date:Sunday 29 June 2014
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N132K
MSN: 18266782
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1918 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Big Creek Airport (U60), Big Creek, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCall, ID (MYL)
Destination airport:Big Creek, ID (U60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner/pilot was participating in a fly-in to a backcountry airport that he had flown into once about 2 years before. He was the last of his group to arrive in the airport vicinity, and he reported that he was using his GPS, published guidance, and information from fellow pilots to navigate to and enter the airport’s traffic pattern. The pilot stated that on the base leg, he determined that the airplane was higher and much closer to the runway than he anticipated. In response, he initiated a left-wing-down slip to lose altitude, and shortly thereafter, while concurrently attempting to maintain the slip, he initiated a left turn to align with the final approach path. Almost immediately after the turn began, the airplane stalled, descended, and impacted trees and terrain about 800 feet short of the runway threshold. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Although the pilot reported that he extended the flaps to 40 degrees on the downwind leg, the flaps were found extended to 15 degrees.
A published arrival procedure suggested a traffic pattern altitude of 800 to 1,000 ft above field elevation (AFE) and a final leg about 1 mile in length. A ridge between the runway and the downwind leg limited pilots’ view of the airport while on downwind, and the 1-mile final provided an opportunity to detect airborne or ground traffic sufficiently early to allow pilots to safely compensate for the traffic. Analysis of data from an onboard GPS device revealed that the pilot’s traffic pattern differed significantly from the published pattern. His downwind leg began at an altitude of about 800 ft AFE but then descended continuously at a rate of about 400 ft per minute. Also, the pilot made about a 70 degree turn to base leg when the airplane was abeam the threshold. Turning less than 90 degrees resulted in a base leg oriented away from the runway and necessitated a turn of about 110 degrees to align with the final approach course. Further, turning early rather than continuing until the airplane was about 1 mile from the threshold, as suggested, put the airplane on a base leg that was very close to the runway. Despite the descending downwind leg, the airplane’s position at the point that the pilot began his turn to final required a steep approach slope (about 10 degrees) to arrive near the threshold in position for a normal landing. When the pilot recognized that the airplane was too high and too close to the runway to use a normal approach slope (about 4 degrees), he could have opted to discontinue the landing attempt and execute a go-around. However, the pilot stated that he continued the approach because he believed that successful completion of the landing was well within his and the airplane’s capabilities.
The pilot reported that he used approach speeds similar to the airplane’s original certificated airspeeds, but the investigation was unable to determine the pilot’s actual traffic pattern airspeeds. The investigation was also unable to determine the reason for the difference between the pilot’s reported flap setting of 40 degrees and the as-found setting of 15 degrees; it is possible that the pilot began retracting the flaps after the airplane stalled. If the flaps were set to 15 degrees when the pilot believed them to be at 40 degrees, and if he was flying at the lower airspeed appropriate for the greater flap extension, this would have reduced his stall margin. Finally, the pilot’s intentional slipping of the airplane while in the turn to final resulted in a steep, uncoordinated turn, which increased the airplane’s susceptibility to a cross-control stall.
The airplane was extensively modified from its original Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) certificated design by the installation of five significant aerodynamic or performance-related modifications that were approved through the FAA’s supplemental type certificate (STC) process. Although this combination of STC modifications was commonly installed on the
Probable Cause: The pilot’s execution of a traffic pattern that did not put the airplane in position for a normal final approach and the pilot’s decision to continue the landing attempt instead of initiating a go-around, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall at an altitude too low to prevent ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=132K

Location