Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML940,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167735

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1944
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: ML940
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Graveley, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Mosquito ML940: Took off at 19:10 hrs for bombing mission to Hannover. 29/11/1944
Engine cut crashed on approach RAF Graveley at 22:00 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (NZ414244) Arthur Alfred CHANDLER DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
Sgt (945411) Alfred Thomas WOOD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF