Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N91331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167739

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2014
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Shannon Agricultural Flying Inc
Registration: N91331
MSN: 602-0622
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:5222 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-60(AG)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksdale, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Clarksdale, MS (02CD)
Destination airport:Clarksdale, MS (02CD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight, the pilot initiated a low-level right turn to reverse course. A witness saw the airplane's bank angle increase to vertical, and the airplane subsequently descended into the ground. Examination of the accident site indicated a relatively straight-line impact path with the airplane's right wing tip hitting first followed by the nose. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation; the engine was under power at impact, and the propeller was in the normal operating (not feathered) range. In addition, an autopsy of the pilot did not note any pertinent preexisting medical conditions. The airplane's high angle-of-bank turn, its subsequent descent to ground impact, and the resultant wreckage path were consistent with an accelerated stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a low-level, high angle-of-bank turn, which resulted in an exceedance of the critical angle of attack and a subsequent accelerated stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14FA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location