Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N9898W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167743

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2014
Time:08:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Iron Compass Aviation
Registration: N9898W
MSN: 28-23418
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3464 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Granbury Regional Airport (KGDJ), Granbury, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Granbury, TX (GDJ)
Destination airport:Waco, TX (ACT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, after takeoff, when the airplane was about 500 ft above ground level, the engine started to run roughly and lose power. The engine rpm decreased to about 1,100 rpm as the flight instructor attempted to turn the airplane 180 degrees back toward the airport. However, he was unable to land at the airport, so he made a forced landing to a field short of the runway.
During a postaccident engine test run, the engine initially ran roughly, and black smoke was observed coming from the exhaust. After a brief warmup, the engine could only produce about 1,600 rpm at full throttle, and the engine test run was stopped. The examination of the No. 3 cylinder revealed that the exhaust valve was broken in several pieces and that some fragments remained in the cylinder, which produced gouging and scraping to the piston and cylinder head. The broken exhaust valve, spring, exhaust valve keepers, and rotating cap exhibited carbon buildup. Examination revealed a wear pattern on the top of the No. 3 cylinder exhaust valve rotator cap consistent with rocker arm wear. No rotational signatures were observed along the edge of the cap near the heavy carbon buildup, indicating that the rotator cap had stopped rotating, which subsequently led to a hot spot on the exhaust valve and caused the valve to fail.  

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to the failure of the exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location