Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167744

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:14:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bourn
Narrative:
Mosquito ML981: Took off at 10:40 hrs for Day Bombing Mission over Coloune. 23/12/1944
Damaged by flak and crashlanded RAF Bourn at 14:24 hrs. 23/12/1944
Pilot had managed to land a Mosquito. It had come in with a full complement of bombs still on board, on one engine, and without the use of an undercarriage....was ploughing its way relentlessly along the grassy part at the side of the runway and, to Parker's horror, was heading straight for him. Miraculously, they avoided collision and the bombs did not detonate as the aircraft skidded along on its belly to a halt. The crew then emerged safely, somewhat shaken but mercifully still intact, but their aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
S/Ldr (106.110) Henry ALMOND DSO DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (155.586) Charles Richard Albert CHALLIS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.militarian.com/threads/bennetts-staff.1927/page-4
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF platí.