Loss of control Accident Northwing Apache Sport N2725T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167746

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2014
Time:19:00
Type:Northwing Apache Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2725T
MSN: MUSTANG II 17.M
Engine model:Rotax 582DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:A field just west of Omro, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omro, WI
Destination airport:Omro, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had installed a smaller, higher performance wing on the weight-shift control trike just before the accident flight. A witness reported seeing the trike in a descending spiral about 1 hour after it had taken off. The trike impacted terrain in a field along the final approach course for the airstrip at the departure airport.
The installation of the smaller wing increased the stall speed of the trike. It is likely that the student did not account for this increase as he slowed the trike in preparation to land, which resulted in an inadvertent stall from which he did not recover. There were no records located during the investigation to determine the pilot’s experience in this or any other aircraft. A postaccident examination of the airframe, wing, and engine did not reveal any preimpact failure or malfunction.
Toxicology testing revealed that the pilot had recently used tramadol and amphetamine, but there was insufficient evidence to determine whether the drugs contributed to the cause of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed to compensate for a newly installed wing, which resulted in the aircraft stalling and the subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2725T

Location