Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-ASIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167750

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2014
Time:10:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ASIL
MSN: 28-1350
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport, Bobbington, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane sustained a nosegear collapse upon landing. There were no personal injuries. According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the incident:

"The aircraft was on the approach to Runway 16 at Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport. It had joined the circuit on the downwind leg at 1,100 ft agl, slowing to 90 mph on base leg whilst extending two stages of flap. After turning finals, the pilot reduced speed to 85 mph whilst selecting the third stage of flap and, crossing the airfield boundary, he again slowed to 80 mph. He states that he was happy with all aspects of the approach as he then closed the throttle to glide the remaining 50 – 100 ft to touchdown. As he neared the beginning of the paved surface, he started to flare the aircraft but, before the flare was complete, the wheels touched and the aircraft bounced, he believes three times, before the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slid to a halt on its nose.

The pilot believes that the aircraft struck a bump at the beginning of the touchdown zone, whilst it was in a relatively flat attitude, and travelling quite fast across the ground due to the lack of headwind and the lack of opportunity to lose speed in the flare."

Damage to aircraft: Firewall bent, engine shock-loaded, damage to nose landing gear, propeller and underside of fuselage

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/07/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.expressandstar.com/news/2014/07/03/plane-crash-lands-at-wolverhampton-airport/
2. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-piper-pa-28-180-cherokee-g-asil
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Media: