Incident Cessna 152 N89432,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167754

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2014
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89432
MSN: 15282742
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rehoboth Beach, Cape Henlopen State Park, near Lewes, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City Muni (KOXB)
Destination airport:Sussex County (KGED)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Cessna 152, force landed to Rehoboth Beach in Cape Henlopen State Park near Lewes, Delaware. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wgmd.com/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-cape-henlopen-state-park/
https://www.delawareonline.com/story/news/local/2014/07/02/plane-makes-emergency-landing-beach-near-lewes/12118475/?from=new-cookie
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-JUL-14,REHOBOTH%20BEACH,N89432]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N89432

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1985 N89432 Skytech, Inc 0 Charlottesville, VA sub